Investor Presentaiton
[…] However, if a data breach occurs, the FTC recommends that an organization: 000 Take immediate action to secure any information that has been compromised Preserve relevant information and investigate how the breach occurred Employ security professional(s) to help assess the breach as soon as possible Consider notifying consumers or businesses affected by the breach, the credit bureaus and law enforcement.#55THE COSTS OF NONCOMPLIANCE Section 38-99-80 provides: A licensee who violates a provision of this chapter is subject to penalties as provided in Section 38-2-10. THE REALITY OF DATA BREACHES DATA RECORDS COMPROMISED IN FIRST HALF OF 2017 1,901,866,611 10,507,550 recends lost or stolen every day 437,815 econds every hour 7,297 records 122 recorde every minute every second Intentional Violation Licensee Type Negligent Violation Company Licensee Up to