Investor Presentaiton
[…] Yet generation shifting involves a de facto bar on certain sources' emissions, potentially a complete one. The CAA refers to "reduction" and "elimination" separately, see 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3), so treating the terms interchangeably would render one superfluous. See Nat'l Ass'n of Mfrs. v. Dep't of Def., 138 S. Ct. 617, 632 (2018) (courts “give effect, if possible, to every word Congress used" (cleaned up)). Congress also knows how to write statutes that stop sources from performing rather than pushing them to perform more efficiently. E.g., 15 U.S.C. § 792(a)(1) (empowering#5436 Federal Energy Administrator to prohibit "any powerplant" "from burning natural gas or petroleum products as its primary energy source"). Because Congress did not write Section 111 that way, "system of emission reduction" is different from "system of emission elimination." 2. Though the majority faulted the CPP repeal for purportedly adding words to Section 111(a)(1), JA.118, its own reasoning depends on subtraction.