Investor Presentaiton
[…] So construed, "standards of performance" refer to measures that particular, still- operating sources can adopt to reduce their own emissions. 1. To begin, Section 111(a)(1) defines a standard of "performance.” “Performance" implies action, what a stationary source does. Although the majority overlooked this term, even its chosen dictionary agrees that "perform” denotes doing. WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1678 (1968) ("act or process of carrying out something”; “execution of an action") (dictionary cited at JA.108-09). Focusing on action also makes sense of Section 111's "prohibited act[]"— "operat[ing]" a source contrary to a performance standard. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(e) (emphasis added). The CAA's general definitions agree, too. Id. § 7602(1) (defining "standard of performance" to include "any requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a source to assure continuous emission reduction" (emphases added)), (k) (similar for "emission limitation"). In contrast, the CPP's and majority's views are indifferent to performance-a particular source can perform worse yet fully comply with a cap-and-trade or generation-shifting “system."